Tontine Building, 120, 122, 124 George Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Tontine Building, 120, 122, 124 George Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 120-124 (Even Nos) George Street, Tsb Offices, with Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

James Nisbet, 1792; facade and some original core retained by Robert Hurd and Partners, 1984. 3-storey, 9-bay former classical tontine building. Polished cream ashlar sandstone (stonecleaned and much restored). Rock faced rustication to basement. Channelled arcaded windows at ground with similar tripartite doorway at centre with radiating fanlight. 1st floor windows with raised architraves and simple cornices; pedimented to inner bays. Composite giant panelled pilasters at 1st and 2nd floors to centre 3 bays and outer bay; fluted frieze between framing pilaster and centrepiece. Flag poles flank centre window at 1st floor.

Timber sash and case windows; 12-pane, 15-pane at 1st floor. Ashlar coped skews, rebuilt stone stacks; grey slates.

INTERIOR: enormous modern office ranged around central atrium; retains principal of rooms at front of block.

RAILINGS: modern replacement cast-iron spearhead railings with

4 cast-iron lamp standards.

Statement of Interest

The former Tontine Building, which was never completed, and so fitted out as cavalry barracks during the Napoleonic Wars. Then became a government office and much altered at ground. The ground floor arcading was restored in 1984, as part of a redevelopment which retained only the facade, and included No 118 next door (see separate listing). A Group with Nos 112-128 (even nos) George Street as a significant surviving part of the original fabric of Edinburgh?s New Town, one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain.