Glenmay, 14 Gillespie Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Glenmay, 14 Gillespie Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 14 Gillespie Road, Roxobel, with Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Colinton/Fairmilehead

Colinton

Description

Sir Robert Lorimer, dated 1895 with later additions and alterations. 2-storey, roughly rectangular plan early Moderne style house on sloping site, with coped parapet hiding piended roof, swept-roof former verandah to centre of S elevation (now glazed in), entrance to W and scullery wing to E. Painted harl with red sandstone dressings and cills. Band lintel course to part of N and W elevations; sandstone coping to parapet.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: later bay to left with later front door through segmental arch. Bay window to centre; later outshot to outer right.

S (GARDEN) ELEVATION: central 2-bay swept roofed former verandah (now glazed in with canted bay to left); pedimented dormers above. Flanking 2-storey bays with later windows at ground and paired casements at 1st floor.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: single-storey scullery outshot to right with coped, shaped half-gable and ball finial. Irregular fenestration.

N ELEVATION: irregularly fenestrated, stepped elevation. Advanced section to right (bay to outer right is later addition) with pyramidal terracotta finials at corners and mini segmental pediment-style feature to centre of parapet; tall staircase window to left and circular window at ground (other windows later). Recessed section to centre with fairly regular fenestration; parapet wall slightly lower with concave steps joining it to flanking bays. Recessed bay to left with single window at ground; scullery wing to outer left.

Small-pane glazing in replacement timber sash and case and casement windows. Rendered stacks with red sandstone cornicing and tall red clay cans. Graded grey slate.

INTERIOR: access not possible 2003.

BOUNDARY WALL: coped random rubble boundary wall.

Statement of Interest

Despite the numerous unsympathetic alterations this house remains listed on account of being unique amongst Lorimer's work. It was the second of thirteen houses that Lorimer built in this part of Colinton, and was built for Mr R. Roney Dougal. In many respects it is the fore-runner of a number of Lorimer's other houses in Colinton; the central swept-roof verandah between flanking 2-storey bays was a recurring feature in his Colinton work. However, the raised parapet walls around the entire roof give the house a very modern tone, which is totally unlike anything else that Lorimer built. Indeed, the North elevation of the house anticipates the Moderne architecture of the late 1920s and 1930s.

As mentioned above, the house has suffered a number of alterations. This is most noticeable on the South elevation, which has had it's careful proportions spoilt by the large bay windows, and the outer bays have been left looking very stark by the removal of their finials and mini-pediments (identical to those on the North elevation). The swept-roof section was originally open to form a verandah, and the plans for this arrangement are in the NMRS. The front of the verandah was supported on two posts and there were windows at the rear of it, to light the rooms behind. The front door was originally in the recessed forecourt at the NW corner of the house, which has since been filled in (see illustration on p28 of Savage).