The Clydesdale Inn, 26-28 Grassmarket, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: The Clydesdale Inn, 26-28 Grassmarket, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 26 and 28 Grassmarket

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Circa 1800. 4-storey 4-bay tenement with shops to ground floor. Droved ashlar with polished dressings (painted to ground). Moulded cornice to ground floor with polished band above; polished cill bands to 2nd and 3rd floors; eaves cornice and blocking course. Timber panelled door to flats at centre; 2 windows to left (now part of Beehive Inn); 2 windows flanking door to shop to right. Decorative cast-iron window guards to 2nd floor.

Modern glazing to ground; 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows above. Grey slates. Stone skews, corniced stacks.

Statement of Interest

The long rectangle of Grassmarket was already a suburb and a secondary market place by 1500. After the Battle of Flodden in 1513 the city walls were strengthened and the Grassmarket and Cowgate enclosed by the Flodden Wall. Agricultural produce was sold in the Grassmarket until well into the 20th century; old photographs show up-ended carts and the bars and hostels associated with the market. It was also a place of public execution.