82 Hanover Street, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 82 Hanover Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 68-82 (Even Nos) Hanover Street, Incorporating Hobart House (No 80)

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Covell Matthews Partnership, 1975. 4-storey, 12-bay classical office development. Droved cream sandstone ashlar with polished dressings. Pilastraded at ground; eaves cornice and blocking course. 3 distinct 4-bay blocks; pair to S identical and at same level, with cill course to shorter 3rd floor, and rooflights; N block also at same level (built up at ground) but a storey lower, with 4 piend-roofed dormers continuing 3rd storey of adjoining blocks.

Timbers sash and case 12-pane windows. Ashlar coped skews; droved ashlar stacks; grey slates.

INTERIOR: modern office interiors, interconnecting with blocks to N and S.

Statement of Interest

These buildings replace 4 stepped blocks, and the whole development incorporates the original corner blocks to N and S, and Nos 22 - 24 Thistle Street (see separate listings). The specific detailing, and more particularly the windows on a line, betray its date. Retained on the List for its value within the A Group with Nos 62-66 and 84-90 (even nos) Hanover Street as part of Edinburgh?s New Town, one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain.