52, 53 Warriston Crescent, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Inverleith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 52, 53 Warriston Crescent, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-4 (Inclusive Nos) Howard Place and 51 and 53 Warriston Crescent, with Railings and Elevation of Northern Bar

Electoral Ward: Inverleith

Granton

Description

James Gillespie Graham, 1809-30. 3-storey and basement block of tenements with bowed corner, with later public house (RM Cameron, 1903) built out over basement areas at Nos 2 and 3. Droved sandstone ashlar (public house front painted). Dividing bands between basement and ground and between ground and 1st floors; cill courses to 1st and 2nd floors; eaves cornice.

SW (HOWARD PLACE) ELEVATION: 10 bays (including bowed corner). Nos 3 and 4 channelled at ground floor; No 4 slightly advanced; entrances in 2nd and 4th bays from left (stair platts built in); timber panelled doors with fanlights (bordered to No 3, plate glass to No 4). Decorative timber and stone front to public house, with Ionic pilasters and semicircular stained glass upper lights and fanlight over door; 3-bay bowed corner above slightly recessed, with blind windows in outer bays.

SE (WARRISTON CRESCENT) ELEVATION: 3-bay side extension of bar over basement area to left; centre bay windows blind above. Timber panelled doors with plate glass fanlights to Nos 52 and 53 Warriston Crescent approached by stair platt over basement area (built in). Bowed corner bay with single window at each floor to right, slightly recessed. Stonework in poor repair (1999).

NE (END) ELEVATION: 4-bay. Regularly fenestrated. Blind windows to all floors except basement in 1st bay to left. Entrance in 2nd bay from left at basement level.

Mix of 12-pane glazing and plate glass in timber sash and case wondows. Grey slates. Stone skews; coped ashlar stacks with circular cans.

RAILINGS: spear-headed cast-iron railings to street with pine-cones to corners, and handrail to steps of Nos 4 and 5.

Statement of Interest

Alexander Henderson's Warriston estate, formerly the site of West Warriston House, was laid out for building by James Gillespie Graham in 1807.