Baxter's Close, 475 And 479 Lawnmarket, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Baxter's Close, 475 And 479 Lawnmarket, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 475-479 (Odd Nos) Lawnmarket

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Peter Henderson, 1890, incorporating 17th century fabric. Narrow 4-storey 3-bay tenement with 17th century Scots detailing and shop to ground floor. Coursed bull-faced sandstone with red sandstone dressings. Roll-moulded surrounds to openings. Moulded string course between ground and 1st floors, stepping up over plaque to right (see notes); moulded corbel course between 2nd and 3rd floors. Earlier narrow stone forestair with cast-iron railings (access to 1st floor flats) below corbelled angle to outer right and flat-arched pend (entrance to Lady Stair's Close). Narrow window (lighting stair) to right, and narrow steeply gabled dormerheaded window above. Decorative crowstepped gable to 2 bays to left (narrower windows to right).

N (REAR) ELEVATION: round-arched pend to left, with single windows at 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors above. Flat-roofed 3-storey rubble-built block adjoining (see Notes) to right; broad wallhead stack above.

Plate glass in timber sash and case windows; modern glazing to shop.

Statement of Interest

The previous building on this site is illustrated by Grant. The 3-storey rubble-built flat-roofed block to rear forms part of Gladstone's Land (separately listed). The plaque over the pend reads, 'In a house on the E side of this close Robert Burns lived during his first visit to Edinburgh, 1786.'