11-13 North Bank Street, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 11-13 North Bank Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 11, 12 and 13 North Bank Street and 8 James Court

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

1723-7, with later alterations and additions. L-plan tenement, 8-storeys and attic to N Bank Street, 5 storeys, attic and basement to James Court, 6 storeys and basement to SE wing; engaged octagonal stair tower to S with swept, bracketed eaves. Random rubble with relieving arches; ashlar dressings; gablehead to main block, attic storey and stair tower to SE wing rendered. Long and short quoins.

N (NORTH BANK STREET ELEVATION): 4 regularly fenestrated bays to left, 3 narrow bays to right. Later shop with timber panelled door and continuous fascia to left at ground; timber panelled door to flats in pedimented surround to right. 4 timber gabled dormers to attic.

REAR ELEVATION: single bay facing S to James Court. Narrow canted bay in re-entrant angle. 3 bays to W elevation of SE wing; 2 small windows to attic. Timber boarded door and small windows to W elevation of engaged octagonal stair tower; jettied to S, with narrow windows. Spear-headed cast-iron railings to basement area.

12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Corniced rendered end and ridge stacks with circular cans.

Statement of Interest

The A group comprises Nos 11-13 North Bank Street and 8 James Court, Nos 15 and 16 North Bank Street and the Balustraded Terrace in front of Nos 15 and 16 North Bank Street (all separately listed). Nos 11-13 North Bank Street and 8 James Court are the remaining largely unaltered NE section of James Court, built for James Brownhill in 1723. A fire in 1857 destroyed much of the NW section. A drawing by James Skene shows the block in its original form. The upper storey of the SE wing has been lowered and rebuilt. Bruce J Home's drawing of Lady Stair's House shows the upper part of this section in 1895, before rebuilding.