7 West Mayfield, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 7 West Mayfield, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 5-10 (Inclusive Nos) West Mayfield, Including Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

Circa 1830 with later 19th century additions. Single storey, 18 bay near symmetrical classical terrace. Cream sandstone polished ashlar; rubble to sides and rear. Base course; cill course to windows; advanced, channelled quoins; architraves to original windows to Nos 5 8; eaves course; cornice; pedimental blocking course with dies between houses to Nos 5 8, blocking course panelled and raised at centre and dies to Nos 9 10.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central recessed doorways to each 3 bay house; panelled doors; plate glass fanlights; pilastered doorpieces; single windows to most flanking bays; 3 light, full height canted windows to bays 7, 12 and 13; smaller window in bay to outer left (No 10).

12-pane timber sash and case windows to Nos 5, 9 and 10; 4-pane and plate glass elsewhere. Grey slate piended and pitched roofs; rendered and coped ridge stacks.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low, coursed and coped rubble walls to street.

Originally the buildings between South Gray Street and Minto Street were called Hamilton Place.