23A And 23B Minto Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 23A And 23B Minto Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 23, 23A and 23B Minto Street Including Boundary Walls and Pedestrian Gate

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

Earlier 19th century with later alterations. 2 storey, 4 bay near symmetrical pair of classical houses. Cream sandstone ashlar, rusticated at ground; coursed rubble to sides and rear. Base course; band course; cill course to architraved 1st floor windows; cornice and blocking course raised at centre.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: engaged Doric columns flanking recessed doorways to central bays; panelled doors; segmental arched umbrella fanlights; single windows to 1st floor above. Single window in segmental arched panel to ground floor outer right (No 23a); single window to 1st floor above. Advanced, corniced, tripartite window with panelled aprons to ground floor outer left (No 23); tripartite window to 1st floor above.

S (MAYFIELD TERRACE) ELEVATION: 3 bay. Base course; dividing band course; advanced cills; architraves; cornice. Modern window to ground floor at centre; single window to 1st floor above; single blind windows to both floors in bay to outer left; single windows to both floors in bay to outer right.

23B (MAYFIELD TERRACE): 3 bay with additional single storey wing to E; 2 storey (originally single storey). Droved cream sandstone at ground; coursed rubble to 1st floor, sides and rear; polished ashlar dressings. Base course; quoins; architraves to 1st and 2nd floor windows; cornice at ground and 1st floor. Central doorway; modern door; multi paned fanlight; single blind window to 1st floor above. Single windows to both floors in remaining bays and to single storey wing to E.

Predominantly plate glass timber sash and case windows; 12 pane to 1st floor of No 23b. Grey slate piended roof; pitched roof to 23b; corniced and coped ridge stack with moulded cans and coped wallhead stacks to main house; rendered and coped wallhead stack to No 23b.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND PEDESTRIAN GATES: low coursed and coped boundary wall to street; original railings to No 23a, replacement railings elsewhere. High rubble wall to N and to Mayfield Terrace. Pedestrian gate adjoining house to N.

Statement of Interest

Mayfield Terrace was originally known as Ross Street. In the 19th century there were gates to the W end of Mayfield Terrace and No 23b was a gate lodge. The second storey is a later addition since it was a condition of Sir George Stuart's feu contract of 1807 that all porters' lodges should be single storey. There are gatepiers and a gate lodge also at the E end of Mayfield Terrace. Porters' lodges were stipulated by the owners of the land in 1825, Benjamin and George Bell, as desirable to maintain the privacy, convenience and security of prospective residents.