30 Minto Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 24-30A (Inclusive Nos) Minto Street Including Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

1827. 2 storey with raised basement and additional storey to No 30;

21 bay, near symmetrical, classical terrace of 3-bay houses; advanced central and terminal blocks. Cream sandstone ashlar; droved at basement and 1st floor, rusticated at ground; coursed rubble to sides and rear. Base course; cill course to architraved 1st floor windows; palmette and anthemion pattern cast iron window guards to 1st floor of Nos 24, 25, 27, 28 and 29; cornice and blocking course.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3 bay central and terminal blocks. Band course; balustraded parapet with carved urns to No 24. Doorways to outer left of central block and to outer right of terminal blocks; panelled doors; segmental arched plate glass fanlights to terminal blocks, umbrella fanlight to central block; engaged Doric columns to doorpieces; single windows to 1st floor above. Single windows to both floors in remaining bays set in segmental arched panels; single windows to basements with ornamental cast iron grilles to No 24. Linking blocks: 6 bay; doorways to central bays; panelled doors; plate glass fanlights; single windows to 1st floor above and to both floors and basements in remaining bays.

E elevation: irregular fenestration; full height, 3 light canted bay window to outer left of No 24.

N (MAYFIELD TERRACE) ELEVATION: central window at ground; stained glass stair window between floors above. Single storey entrance wing adjoining to E; 2 bay; pedimented doorway to outer right; boarded door; floral carving and bargeboards to pediment. Bipartite window to outer left with ornamental cast iron grilles; carved bargeboards to overhanging eaves above.

S (EAST MAYFIELD) ELEVATION: doorway (30A Minto Street) to outer right; irregular fenestration above and to outer left.

Predominantly plate glass, timber sash and case windows to W; some pivot windows; some 12 pane to S and rear. Grey slate platformed roof; corniced wallhead and ridge stacks; moulded cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low coursed and coped boundary wall to Minto Street; high rubble wall to Mayfield Terrace; high coped and coursed rubble wall to East Mayfield. Original railings to steps to doorways, areas and to East Mayfield; replacement railings to Minto Street.