63 Newington Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 63 Newington Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 39-47 (Odd Nos), 53-73 (Odd Nos) Newington Road and 4 East Newington Place

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

Circa 1810. 3-storey with raised basement, 23-bay, near symmetrical, classical tenement block. Cream sandstone ashlar; rusticated at ground; coursed rubble to sides and rear. Base course; band course; cill course to 1st floor windows; architraves to 1st and 2nd floor windows; cornice and blocking course; later, detached shops in front to street (except to Nos 55 and 57).

W (NEWINGTON ROAD) ELEVATION: doorways to bays 4, 6, 11, 13, 16, 19 and 21; panelled doors; plate glass fanlights; fenestration between doors, to basements and to floors above.

N (EAST NEWINGTON PLACE) ELEVATION: central doorway; boarded door; plate glass fanlight; modern double doorway with glass panelled folding door to right; single windows to all 3 floors to left of centre.

E ELEVATION: regular fenestration; 2 cast-iron window guards to 1st floor of 4 East Newington Place.

Predominantly 12-pane, timber, sash and case windows; some plate glass to ground floor. Grey slate platformed roof; coped ridge and wallhead stacks; moulded cans. Original railings to street, mutual boundary wall and steps at Nos 55-57.

Originally called Arniston Place.