8 Pentland Avenue, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 8 Pentland Avenue, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 8 Pentland Avenue with Boundary Wall and Gate

Electoral Ward: Colinton/Fairmilehead

Colinton

Description

James M Thomson's Office, 1904; alteration to door, 1909; additions by James D Cairns, 1923. 2-storey, 3-bay harled Arts and Crafts house with Arts and Crafts doorpiece to side. Symmetrical S (front) elevation with three 5-light canted windows at ground (central window, 1923); outer 2 rising into over-sailing gables with bipartite first floor windows; swept roof to centre with flat-roofed bipartite dormer. 1923 single-storey block to right with canted corner corbelled to square and recent French door. Entrance to W (now in modern conservatory) with Studio inspired Arts and Crafts detail; tapered timber pilasters with carved hearts supporting bracketed cornice; curvilinear pediment above with carved sun to centre; half-glazed timber-boarded door with leaded lights. Rear elevation with 1923 asymmetrical gable to right and 1923 advanced gable to left; late twentieth century extension at ground.

Predominantly small-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Harled corniced stacks with tall red clay cans. Red tiled roof with crested ridge tiles.

INTERIOR: entrance lobby with stained glass leaded lights in timber panelled door. Depressed arches in hall and upstairs landing. Timber staircase with turner balusters. 1923 elliptical arch between sitting and dining rooms with prominent "keystone" and 2-leaf, half-glazed timber panelled door and side lights. Picture rail in sitting room. Decorative cornices in ground floor rooms. Timber panelled doors throughout.

BOUNDARY WALL: coped random rubble boundary wall.

Statement of Interest

Formerly called Restenneth. A good Arts and Crafts House with a delightful doorpiece and nice interior, in a prominent position on Pentland Avenue. The previous list description (written in 1979) mentions unsigned Dean of Guild plans by Thomas Hardie, builder, which now (2003) seem to be lost.