3 Wester Close, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 3 Wester Close, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 3 Wester Close

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Mid to later 18th century; recast and converted by Ian Lindsay & Partners, circa 1970. 2-storey, 3-bay a-symmetrical vernacular-style block forming end of terrace. Harled and limewashed; raised and painted concrete surrounds to openings; exterior stair with timber railings to 1st floor. Mono-pitch roof to projecting single storey extension in central bay.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: stairs to 1st floor entry in bay to outer right; timber boarded door. Single window in re-entrant angle to right (rear No 2 Pier Place). Single windows to both floors in bay to outer left; single window to ground facing S in central projection.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Machine-made red pantiled roof with grey slate easing course and raised skews; harled apex stack to E and W with precast concrete copes and circular cans.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Nos 1-8 Wester Close (see separate list entries). One of many properties refurbished by Ian Lindsay & Partners during the 1970s, No 3 displays characteristics common to all - harled and limewashed facades, red pantiles, precast concrete copes and new timber sash and case windows. Note throughout, the attempt to retain the Scottish fishing village vernacular with exterior stairs, modest facades and simple proportions. Compare with Cross Wynd, Falkland or St. Moran?s, Fife - both of which were recorded by Lindsay. Despite harsh detailing and element of standardisation, the practice?s Newhaven work should be acknowledged as a pioneering attempt to conserve and improve an entire fishing village. A substantial project with a clear philosophy, it contrasts with more recent restoration attempts and thus, illustrates the differing and developing attitudes towards conservation. Previously listed as No 7 Wester Close with Nos 5, 6 and 8 and Barney Battle?s, Pier Place.