1 Pilrig Place, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 1 Pilrig Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1 Pilrig Place and 2-6 (Even Nos) Pilrig Street

Electoral Ward: Leith Walk

Leith

Description

David Sutherland, builder, 1810. 3-storey with attic and basement, terraced classical corner tenement with bowed corner bay, 2 bays to Pilrig Place, bowed corner bay, 5 bays to principal elevation.. Sandstone ashlar, rusticated at ground, rock-faced basement. Base course, band course between floors, cill band at 1st floor, projecting cills at 3rd floor, corniced eaves, ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement.

N (PRINCIPAL, PILRIG STREET) ELEVATION: bowed bay to outer left with windows to each floor and large drum dormer with tripartite window. Timber panelled door in pilastered and corniced entrance with round-arched fanlight, windows in 2 bays to left and right, regular fenestration above, bay to left blinded for symmetry, box dormer to left above, canted window to curved dormer to right.

E (PILRIG PLACE) ELEVATION: timber panelled door with fanlight to left at ground, window in bay to right, regular fenestration above with bay to right blinded for symmetry, piended dormer above.

Timber sash and case windows with 12-pane and plate glass glazing, grey slates, stacks with terracotta cans, cast-iron railings with fleur-de-lys finials.