Charlotte House, 2, 4, 6, 8 South Charlotte Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Charlotte House, 2, 4, 6, 8 South Charlotte Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 135 and 136 Princes Street and 2-8 (Even Nos) South Charlotte Street, Charlotte House

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

T Duncan Rhind (of Hamilton Paterson & Rhind), 1903; corner by J D Cairns, 1924; N extension by Cairns and Ford, 1935. Large 4-storey and double attic neo-Baroque retail, cafe and office development on corner site. Polished cream sandstone ashlar with glass and bronze curtain walls. Original narrow 4-bay gabled facades to S and E; Ionic columns and keystoned segmental pediments at 1st floor, rusticated blocks at 3rd; Roman windows and finials to gables, that to Princes Street with extraordinary aediculed niche breaking apex. Later corner section with splayed angle and metal panels, repeating earlier motifs. 3 curtain walled bays between to each elevation. Unifying mutuled cornice and mansard roof with 2 tiers of bipartite dormers, segmentally pedimented at 1st level. Segmentally arched polished granite ground floor. 3 N bays with tripartite polished granite facade at ground; polished sandstone to upper floors palely repeating earlier details; cornice and roof as above.

Timber and metal casement windows. Grey-green slates.

INTERIOR: much altered but fine Art Deco details survive in basement areas and toilets.

Statement of Interest

Built for the bakers McVitie's, and incorporating one of the countries first self service cafeterias (which survives in idea, if nothing else, in the present coffee house). It was built in three campaigns; an initial L-plan, enveloping the corner house; this house was finally acquired and replaced in 1924, and finally 3 bays being added to the N in 1935.