3 Queen Street, 2, 2A, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 3 Queen Street, 2, 2A, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 2, 2A and 3 Queen Street and 12 North St David Street, Scottish Life, with Railings and Lamps

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Reiach, Hall & Partners, 1969 replica. 4-storey attic and basement classical corner block. Droved cream sandstone ashlar with polished dressings; long and short quoins at corner. Corniced architraved doorpieces to North St David Street (plate glass fanlight) and No 3 (3-pane fanlight); steps and platts oversailing basement area.

E (NORTH ST DAVID STREET) ELEVATION: 3 bays, with door at centre, displaced to left; attic window in gablehead above centre bay; gable abutts projecting modern block to S.

N (QUEEN STREET) ELEVATION: cornice and blocking course. No 2 with

5 symmetrical bays; pilastered doorpiece at centre with plate glass fanlight; set back link with downpipes. No 3 with 5 bays, door at centre; 3 right bays displaced to right.

Timber sash and case 12-pane windows. Grey slates; ashlar-coped skews; coped ashlar stacks.

INTERIOR: modern open plan offices.

RAILINGS AND LAMPS: cast-iron spearhead railings; wrought-iron lamps to North St David St and No 3.

Statement of Interest

The original building had become unsafe, so was rebuilt replicating the later top storey at No 3 and adding corresponding storey to No 2 (formerly a nepus gable). Listed for its value within the A Group with 4-16 (inclusive nos) Queen Street as part of Edinburgh?s New Town, one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain; Queen Street was built to take advantage of the northern views, and has survived remarkably unaltered to this day.