30B Raeburn Place, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Inverleith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 30B Raeburn Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 28, 28A, 30 and 30A-D Raeburn Place, Including Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Inverleith

Granton

Description

Probably James Milne, 1814; early 20th century single storey block to S. 2-storey, basement and attic, 6-bay double villa, comprising 2 3-bay mirrored houses. Tooled coursed sandstone ashlar with polished dressings to principal elevation; tooled squared and snecked sandstone to rear. Long and short quoins; first floor cill course; eaves cornice; eaves blocking course.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: near-symmetrical; ground floor obscured by single storey retail units (see below); regular fenestration to 1st floor; rectangular dormer to right of attic floor, modern skylights to centre and left of attic floor. Nos 28, 28A, 30A-D: variety of pilastered, flat-roofed, timber-faced retail units; decorative cornice; slender canted windows to Nos 28, 28A and 30A, modern shopfronts to remainder; glazed panelled timber door with etched glass to hairdressers at No 28;decoratively pilastered gableted doorway to No 30, panelled timber door with semi-circular fanlight.

E AND W ELEVATIONS: gabled.

N ELEVATION: basement not seen 1999. Regular fenestration to ground and 1st floors. 2 rectangular dormers to attic floor.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof with lead ridge. Stone skews. Coped gablehead and wallhead stacks with circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: No 28: hairdressers, retains many of original fittings; remainder not seen 1999.

BOUNDARY WALLS: coped sandstone rubble boundary walls to rear.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with 32, 34 and 34A Raeburn Place, 19-25 Raeburn Place, 27, 27A-B and 29 Raeburn Place, 31, 31A and 33 Raeburn Place and 35-41 Raeburn Place (see separate listings). In 1780 Sir Henry Raeburn married Ann Edgar, widow of Count Leslie, who owned Old Deanhaugh House, which then became Raeburn's. Shortly afterwards he bought the nearby St Bernard House, and consequently owned much of the land to the N of the Water of Leith. In 1813 he commenced on developing and feuing some of this land, at that time known as Deanhaugh, for housing. Raeburn Place was the first to be built, and by 1825 the work was all but finished. The E end of the street was originally a series of double villas, with gardens in front. The gardens were developed from the beginning of the 20th century into single storey retail units. The hairdressers in No 28 is particularly fine, retaining many of the original fittings and detailing.