Deanbrae House, 10, 10A Randolph Cliff, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Deanbrae House, 10, 10A Randolph Cliff, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 10, 10A Randolph Cliff, Deanbrae House, Miller Row, Bell's Brae, Including Boundary Wall

Electoral Ward: Inverleith

Description

J G Fairley, 1892. Scots Baronial house incorporating late 17th century tavern with some earlier 17th century fabric. 2 storeys to Randolph Cliff, 3 basement storeys to Miller Row. Roughly L-plan with prominent crowstepped gables to E and N elevations incorporating earlier fabric; on prominent site to S end of Dean Bridge. Coursed rubble to late 17th century core to S; squared and snecked sandstone rubble to N. Sandstone ashlar dressings, base course to E. Corniced eaves course to 19th century section. Rollmoulded openings; stepped string course to E and N.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: roughly 3-bay gable end of late 17th century building to left. 3-bay late 19th century block recessed to right with slightly advanced gabled section to centre (curved angles and corbelled out at 1st floor). Late 17th century block: doorway to right, 3 closely set rollmoulded windows to left at ground floor. Bipartite window to centre at 1st floor, corbelled castellated balcony to right fronting narrow boarded doorway; small square sundial to far left. Carved armorial panel and crowstepped breaking eaves window to right return. 19th century block: slightly advanced moulded and stepped architraved and keystoned doorway to left, small square window to centre, transomed and mullioned windows to far right. Pedimented 1st floor windows, transomed and mullioned to centre, bipartites to left and right, that to the right incorporating finialed 17th century breaking eaves pediment with 3 small round arches and carved motifs. Small window at gable head; thistle finial to apex, ball finials to skewputts.

S (BELL'S BRAE) ELEVATION: late 17th century block: 3 storeys; roughly 3 bays on ground falling steeply to W; extensive garden boundary wall to far left. Advanced rendered corbelled late 19th century octagonal turret to centre at 1st floor with small pointed arch windows. Irregular fenestration with some ashlar cills lintels and rybats. Window at 2nd storey to right (E) breaking wallhead with crowstepped gablet and inset carved relief panel. 3 small rectangular slate hung dormers at attic.

N (MILLER ROW) ELEVATION: late 19th century block: 5 storeys (3-storeys below roadway level), roughly 3 bays, round tower with conical roof to right (W) and crowstepped half gable to left (E). Transomed windows; some bipartite windows with moulded sandstone transoms. Broken round pediment at 4th floor to right of tower. Small gablet to conical roof; mock gunloop at gable head to left (E).

W ELEVATION: roughly 5 bays, 3 storeys with 17th century block to right (S) and late 19th century addition to left (N). Prominent tower with conical roof to left (N) and crowstepped half gable and prominent apex stack. Small advanced rectangular castellated tower to centre. Angled rectangular plan bartizan chimney stack to gable apex of 17th century block to left (S) with castellated parapet on corbel brackets. Prominent gargoyle to corners of both bartizan and tower. Broken round pediment at 3rd floor to left (N).

Multi pane glazing in timber sash and case windows, predominantly 6-over 9-pane. Pitched roof, lead ridge; grey slates, stepped skews and skewputts (to 19th century block). Corniced ashlar gablehead and ridge stacks (some replacement) with fluted frieze and shaped copes; modern clay cans.

Statement of Interest

Deanbrae House is a striking Scots vernacular design set at Edinburgh's most striking and picturesque junction. It incorporates a late 17th century tavern into a larger L-plan house by J G Fairley in 1892. The earliest part of the building was a tavern for the Dean Village Baxters (Bakers) who were based in the nearby building at 13-15 Bell's Brae (see separate listing). The early portions of the building were recast and incorporated into a larger building in 1892 by J G Fairley. At this point several pieces of earlier fabric from other buildings were incorporated into the design including a cartouche dated 1619 from a nearby Baxter's building. The building occupies a prominent position at the S end of the Dean Bridge (see separate listing) and the later additions use the steeply sloping site to their advantage with basement storeys to the N elevation. The Fairley design also interprets several of the most characteristic features of the original building including corbelling to create a picturesque and complimentary addition. The interpretation of the original details is particularly clear at the W elevation where the original bartizan is re-interpreted as a tower with a similar castellated parapet and gargoyles.

Between 1860 and 1917 the house was occupied by James Stewart who was a wealthy cab hirer. It was Stewart who was presumably the client for the work by Fairley. His stables weer located further down the hill at 6 Bell's Brae (see separate listing).

John Graham Fairley was an Edinburgh architect who worked for both the War Office Architects Department and Edinburgh Burgh Engineers. His practice focused mainly on residential and ecclesiastical work, although he did have an interest in building restoration. He published 'Plea for the Principle of Restoration', in the British Architect, 3 May 1878 and was also involved in the restoration of Solsgirth House (see separate listing).

(List description revised 2009 as part of re-survey.)