10, 12, 14 Robertson's Close, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 10, 12, 14 Robertson's Close, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 10-14 (Even Nos) Robertson's Close

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Early to mid 18th century. 4-storey, 4-bay tenement with filled-in segmental-arch pend to far right. Harled rubble with chamfered margins. Later, piended dormers. Restored by Nicholas Groves-Raines, 1981-2.

Predominantly 6 over 9-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slates.

Statement of Interest

This is a good example of a surviving early Edinburgh tenement building, which is likely to date to the early or mid 18th century. The building has some simple detailing in the chamfered margins and although altered, is a significant element in the streetscape and character of this part of the Old Town of Edinburgh. Before the building of the South Bridge (see separate listing) in 1786, much of the Old Town in this area consisted of narrow, sloping streets lined with tall tenement buildings such as this one.

List description revised as part of Edinburgh Holyrood Ward resurvey 2007-08.