St Peter's Episcopal Chapel, 3 Roxburgh Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: St Peter's Episcopal Chapel, 3 Roxburgh Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1 and 3 Roxburgh Place, Including Railings

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

James Playfair (see Notes), 1790-1. 4-storey, basement and attic, 5-bay Classical tenement comprising former church (currently commercial premises (2007

with flats above, with single bay stairwell to far left. Ashlar with channelled rustication to ground and basement. Band course, cornice, raised cills. 3 Venetian windows to 1st storey.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: 5 bays to right with central oversailing entrance platt leading to 2-leaf, 8-panel timber entrance door. Central 3-bay pedimented wallhead dormer with gable stack and flanking piended dormers.

To far left, stairwell bay with Doric-columned, corniced doorpiece with 6-panel timber entrance door.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Cast iron rainwater goods.

RAILINGS: low stone base to E (Roxburgh Place) surmounted by spear-headed iron railings.

Statement of Interest

This is a little altered externally, late 18th century building, with good streetscape presence, and is an unusual composition containing both a church and flats. The Venetian windows to the 1st designed by the celebrated architect James Playfair and is well-proportioned with simple, Classical detailing, including channelled rustication to the ground floor and a central pedimented wallhead dormer. The tenement was planned with a church on the lower 2 storeys and with flats above, entered by the stairwell to the far left.

The lower two storeys were originally St Peter's Episcopal Chapel, formed as an 'overflow' congregation from the church of Old St Paul's in the Old Town. By 1807, the congregation had grown sufficiently to become independent of Old St Paul's and by 1855, the church in Roxburgh Place had become too small. The congregation built and moved to St Peter's Episcopal Church, Lutton Place (see separate listing) in 1860.

Colvin (1995) takes the attribution for this building to be James Playfair from an inscription on the foundation stone, ARCITECTO JOANNE PLAYFAIR. The previous list description suggested that this may mean James' brother John Playfair.

James Playfair, (1755-1794) was an accomplished neo-classical architect who practised both in London and Scotland. His work included private country house commissions, as well as some public buildings. He was the father of the renowned William Playfair.

Building restored in 1980 by Robert Hurd.

List description revised as part of Edinburgh Holyrood Ward resurvey 2007-08.