Royal Bank Of Scotland, 42 St Andrew Square, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Royal Bank Of Scotland, 42 St Andrew Square, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 42 St Andrew Square, Royal Bank of Scotland

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Leslie Graham Thomson, with Arthur Davis (Mewes and Davis) as consultant, 1936-42. 4-storey and mezzanine, 7-bay. Massive austere cubic palazzo bank on corner site with portico in antis; H-plan, double height banking hall joining front and rear blocks. Polished cream sandstone ashlar. Rusticated to ground and mezzanine with cornice above; balustraded aprons to 1st floor windows. 3rd floor string course. Cornice and balustraded parapet conceal roof.

ST ANDREW SQUARE ELEVATION: rusticated at ground and mezzanine, with arched windows at ground; giant distyle Roman Doric portico in antis at centre. 3 central windows at 1st floor architraved and corniced.

WEST REGISTER STREET ELEVATION: as above; recessed centre to upper floors. Later flying link across lane.

INTERIOR: finely detailed and preserved inter-war marbled modern, by Thomson and F J Connell. Boardrooms on top floors. Concave marble architraves and dados, simple moulded cornices throughout. Entrance block with spectacular top-lit circular atrium at centre, with brass balcony at each floor; pilastered entrance to banking hall now blocked. Marble Banking Hall with giant Ionic pilasters and series of engraved windows; now divided by suspended floors and ceiling.

An American inspired compostion built for the National Bank.