25 Danube Street, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Inverleith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 25 Danube Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 12, 12A St Bernard's Crescent and 25, 27 Danube Street, Including Railings and Lamp Standards

Electoral Ward: Inverleith

Granton

Description

John Webster, (designed MacGibbon & Ross), 1883-4. Prominent 4-storey and basement, irregular 4-bay corner tenement with full height canted bay to N (St Bernard's Crescent) elevation. Sandstone ashlar, channelled at ground floor. Entrance platts oversailing basement area recess. Banded base course; band course at 1st floor; banded cill course at 2nd floor; corniced eaves course. Inset doorways with boarded timber doors and rectangular fanlights.

N (ST. BERNARD'S CRESCENT) ELEVATION: roughly 4 bays. Bi-partite windows to outer left with broad stone mullions. Full-height 3-light canted bay to outer right, flanking pier with blind panel between 2nd and 3rd floors.

W (DANUBE STREET) ELEVATION: roughly 4-bay, slightly angled; pier to outer left with carved panel at 3rd floor to left with initial 'JW'. Bi-partite windows to outer right with broad stone mullions.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: coursed rubble with tooled ashlar rybats, lintels and cills. Roughly regular fenestration.

Plate glass in timber sash and case windows. Double-pitched roof; grey slates. Corniced ashlar wallhead stacks with later corniced and harled section above; some clay cans. Cast-iron railings edging basement area recess to street; incorporating some decorative cast-iron lamp standards with large bowl shades.

INTERIOR: (selection of interiors seen 2010) classical decorative scheme, characterised by well detailed cornicing to principal rooms and hallway. Some marble fireplaces. Working window shutters. Later conversion to flats, including some later subdivision.

Statement of Interest

12 St Bernard's Crescent is a prominent corner block forming a later addition to an outstanding example of early nineteenth century urban planning. The block responds to the surrounding layout of the crescent, which was designed by James Milne in 1824, with a simple design using plain classical details such as the band courses and banded ashlar at the ground floor. The terrace was designed as a key part of the development of the land of Sir Henry Raeburn. The east corner of Danube Street and St Bernard's Crescent was originally intended to include a corner pavilion similar to that on the western side of the street (see separate listing), but it remained a gap site until the development of this block by John Webster. This building is an integral part of Edinburgh's New Town, which is an outstanding example of classical urban planning that was influential throughout Britain and Europe.

Henry Raeburn was born in Stockbridge and acquired the house and grounds of Deanhaugh through marriage, before adding adjacent land at St Bernard's. He occupied St Bernard's House until his death in 1823 when it was demolished to accommodate the growing residential development of the estate, making space for the eastern side of Carlton Street. James Milne is likely to have been involved in designs for a number of the streets, including Ann Street (see separate listing) and the development is characterised by his use of simple classical detailing and Greek sources for his designs.

Little is known about John Webster who is recorded as both an architect and builder in the RIBA directories, with this building one of only three of his known works in Scotland.

(List description updated and category changed from B to C(S) at re-survey 2012).