9, 10, 11 South College Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 9, 10, 11 South College Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 9, 10, 11 South College Street

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

1790. 5-storey and attic 4-bay Classical tenement with shops to ground. Ashlar. Band courses, raised cills, cornice. Central round-arched entrance with 4-panel timber entrance door leading to flats. Flanking shops with timber fascias and recessed entrance doors to right. Shop to left with timber consoled cornice and slim mullions. Pair of piended dormers.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows with horns, plate glass to ground. Grey slates, gable stacks.

Statement of Interest

This is a good example of a tall, late 18th century Classical tenement with commercial premises to ground. The building forms part of a row with the adjoining 1-8 South College Street (see separate listing) and adds significantly to the character of the streetscape. The simple, unadorned Classical style was typical of the development of this area of Edinburgh at the end of the 18th century. The tenement retains some good timber shop front details, in particular the consoled cornice.

South College Street was developed in the late 1790s, when the South Bridge was completed. Built as a link between the Old Town and the developing Southern part of the city, the South Bridge improved access and communication. Once it had been completed, roads were then formed between the bridge and the other parts of the town to the East and West. These tall tenements on South College Street were private developments.

List description revised as part of Edinburgh Holyrood Ward resurvey 2007-08.