13 Trinity Crescent, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 13 Trinity Crescent, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 9-15A (Inclusive Nos, Except No 14) Trinity Crescent with Railings

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Mid 19th century. Terrace of 6 2-bay (3 at No 9) 2-storey and basement houses (gap site at No 14). Droved sandstone ashlar (side elevation of No13 cement rendered, rubble to side elevation of No15). Dividing band between basement and ground and between ground and 1st floors; eaves cornice.

N (TRINITY CRESCENT) ELEVATION: Regularly fenestrated; 2-light windows with stone mullions to left bays of Nos 10 and 13. Decorative cast-iron balconies to 1st floor windows at No 15. Timber panelled doors with plate glass fanlights in pilastered and corniced surrounds to right bays (Nos 9 and 10 mirrored).

12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows to No 15; predominantly plate glass in timber sash and case windows to remaining houses. Graded grey slates. Stone skews, coped ashlar stacks (some polygonally ended in plan) with circular cans on ridges of M roof.

RAILINGS: spear-headed railings and gates to basement areas.

Statement of Interest

B Group comprises Nos 1-5, 6-8, 9-15A, 16-20, 30, 31 and 31A Trinity Crescent. Trinity Crescent was part of an ambitious scheme (largely unbuilt) laid out circa 1824, to comprise 2 concentric crescents and 2 parallel streets (Russell Place and York Road), radiating out from the Chain Pier. Only Nos 6-8, 16-21 and No 30 were built at this time. The arrival of the railway seems to have blighted the development.