30 Warriston Crescent, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Inverleith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 30 Warriston Crescent, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 5-33 (Inclusive Nos) Warriston Crescent with Railings

Electoral Ward: Inverleith

Granton

Description

James Gillespie Graham, 1817-30. Curved terrace of 2-storey and basement 3-bay houses in mirrored pairs. Droved sandstone ashlar with polished dressings; random rubble to rear (end elevation to N harled). Dividing bands between basement and ground and between ground and 1st floor; cill courses at ground and 1st floor; eaves cornice. Access to principal entrances by arched stair platts over-sailing basement areas.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: regularly fenestrated (some alterations to basement fenestration). Timber panelled doors with fanlights, many decorative (eg umbrella and sunburst, border-glazed, ovals and circles). Mansard roof (and 'salve' carved over door) at No20.

Almost entirely 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slates. Stone skews; coped ashlar stacks (on ridges and wallheads to rear) with circular cans.

RAILINGS: cast-iron handrails to stairs and spear-headed railings to street.

Statement of Interest

Feued as part of Alexander Henderson of Warriston's estate, laid out for building by James Gillespie Graham in 1807. It was intended (as Kirkwood's 1817 map shows) that a continuation of Warriston Crescent should form a new road to the harbour at Newhaven. As recorded in a plaque, Chopin stayed at No 10 during his visit to Edinburgh in 1848.