1 West Coates, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 1 West Coates, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1 West Coates, Including Boundary Walls and Obelisk

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Mid 19th century. Large 2-storey and attic, 4-bay baronial villa with crowstepped gables. Coursed, polished sandstone ashlar. String course and cill course between ground and 1st floors of canted bay; corbelled hood-mould and decorative cill course to narrow gablehead lights.

S (FRONT) ELEVATION: gabled 2-storey bay at outer left recessed, window to each floor; penultimate bay to left advanced with recessed, shouldered doorpiece at ground, comprising panelled timber door with large, shouldered rectangular fanlight; panelled piers adjoining corniced walls flank ashlar steps leading to ground floor entrance; upper stories corbelled out; window to 1st floor; light to gable; window to right of doorpiece at ground; canted bay at right, with window to each face at both floors; attic storey corbelled to square with gablehead light. Modern, coped, flat-roofed, single storey addition at left, with cill course to 6-pane rectangular plate glass glazing.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: tripartite window at ground; pierced brackets support stone balcony to corniced tripartite window at 1st floor above.

2- and 4-pane timber sash and case glazing. Grey slate roof; coped, shouldered, coursed sandstone ashlar stack to E side, with tall cylindrical cans; coped stack at rear with cylindrical cans; cast-iron rainwater goods.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND OBELISK: low, coursed sandstone ashlar boundary walls to street, with obelisk on square-plan pedestal set to right; saddleback coping to mutual rubble boundary wall at E.

Statement of Interest

Built under Alexander Black, who died in 1858, as part of the Heriot Trust feus. The obelisk gatepiers continue the theme set by Donaldson's Hospital (see separate list description).