51 Woodhall Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 51 Woodhall Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 51 and 53 Woodhall Road with Boundary Wall and Railings

Electoral Ward: Colinton/Fairmilehead

Colinton

Description

Design attributed to Sir Robert Lorimer, 1907; executed by Robert R Grieve, 1907. Single storey and attic, 4-bay, rectangular plan semi-detached villa with central M-gable to N and recessed porches under swept roof to outer bays; jerkin-headed gables to side elevations; scullery outshot at centre to rear. White painted harl. Timber boarded doors in recessed porches to N; flanking casements to outer bays. Quadripartite windows at ground to centre of gables; segmental-arched tripartite windows above; blind slits to gable apices. S (rear) elevation not seen 2002, but Dean of Guild plans show tripartite piended-roof dormers to each house and timber boarded doors to piend-roofed central scullery outshot.

6-pane glazing to timber casements. Large central ridge stack and smaller end stacks; rendered with ashlar copes; red clay cans. Graded grey slate.

BOUNDARY WALL AND RAILINGS: low coped rubbled boundary wall; cast-iron gate and railings to number 53 only.

Statement of Interest

Group with Nos 47-9 Woodhall Rd and 2 Bonaly, which were built at about the same time to similar plans. 47-9 Woodhall Rd is almost identical. No 55 Woodhall Rd was also part of this scheme, but has suffered extensive alterations. The design of these houses is attributed to Lorimer in BUILDINGS OF SCOTLAND and elsewhere, but they were executed by Robert R Grieve, who purchased the plans from Lorimer, between 1907 and 1910. The Dean of Guild plans are signed by Grieve, who built these houses on behalf of his brother Nathaniel, who was the principal contractor for a number of the houses that Lorimer built in Colinton. Lorimer built a number of large villas on the other side of Colinton Dell in the area around Spylaw Bank Road, in a style which he later described as his 'Colinton Style'. Although 47-55 Woodhall Rd and 2 Bonaly Rd are much smaller than these large villas, they share a number of common features, such as jerkin-headed roofs, M-gables, swept porches, and the ubiquitous white-painted render.

Modern garage attached to side of number 51.