1-6 Barclay Terrace, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 1-6 Barclay Terrace, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1 - 12 Barclay Terrace (Inclusive Nos), 49 Barclay Place and 26 and 26A Wright's Houses

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Thomas Purves Marwick, dated 1890. 4-storey and attic Free Renaissance style symmetrical U-plan tenement block with shops at ground floor. 6-bays to S, 2 bays to E and W, with polygonal corner towers. Pale sandstone ashlar. Moulded dividing band between ground and 1st floors; moulded cill course at 1st and 3rd floors. Continuous hoodmoulds to windows at attic level. 6 tall moulded chimney stacks with niches at 1st floor level, dividing band linking cill courses at 3rd floor level, and exuberant foliate relief panels at uppermost level flank corner towers and centre 4 bays; dated 1890 in panel to SE, initials (AC - Alexander Calder, builder/developer) in that to SW.

S ELEVATION: shops and stair doors at ground floor separated by colonnettes with foliate capitals on tall pedestals. Outer left and right bays, bipartite windows at 1st, 2nd, 3rd and breaking eaves with crow-stepped dormerhead at 4th floor. 3-storey canted bays supported on consoles at 1st floor level in 2 centre bays, topped by balconies with foliate relief panels to bipartite windows at 4th floor; small paired windows in elaborately crowstepped gable above. Single windows in flanking bays with scrolled gableheads breaking eaves at 4th floor.

CORNER TOWERS AND E AND W ELEVATIONS: doors to shops on corners diagonally set, flanked by high-set colonnettes; channelled masonry and foliate sculptured panels between shop windows. Windows on 3 sides to 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th floors of towers, with foliate sculpted panels above; corners articulated by slim colonnettes with annulets. E and W elevations have narrow bay to S with small windows, that to 4th floor bipartite, breaking eaves with scrolled dormerhead; wider bay to N with larger windows, that to 4th floor breaking eaves with scrolled broken pedimented dormerhead; modern dormer above.

2-pane upper sashes, plate glass lower, plate glass below in timber sash and case windows. Greenish-grey slates; mansard roof; 2-stage slated roofs to corner towers, swept polygonal lower stage with domed cap. Cast-iron down pipes with decorative hoppers.

Statement of Interest

Nos 1-12 Barclay Terrace, along with Nos 1-19 Barclay Place (also by Thomas Marwick for Alexander Calder) are an innovative, boldly designed and well executed ensemble of urban development, combining commercial and residential properties, surviving largely intact. The Dean of Guild drawings show that the flats all had baths and flushing toilets, while the parlours were in the rooms with canted bays and on the corners.