71 George Street, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 71 George Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 71 George Street and 36 and 38 Frederick Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Thomas Purves Marwick, 1908; refaced at ground. 4-storey and attic Baroque office on corner site with 3-bay 5-stage corner tower. Polished cream sandstone ashlar. Canted corner with terms on cherub consoles at 3rd floor supporting cornice, and rising to octagonal 5th storey with consoles supporting copper cupola. Ground floor rebuilt as plate glass shopfront with polished pink granite facings under original cornice. 1st floor windows keystoned with pulvinated frieze and cornice; 2nd floor windows keystoned with broken cornices; 3rd floor windows with splayed reveals and arched heads linking piers with elaborate armorial cartouches; mutuled cornice; parapet broken by pedimented attic windows.

GEORGE STREET ELEVATION: 3 bays to left of tower

FREDERICK STREET ELEVATION: 3 bays to right of tower. Further outer bay with splayed oriel above ground, finishing at attic with segmental-pedimented tripartite window.

Timber casement windows. Pitched roof with gables to W and N; ashlar coped skews; corniced ashlar stacks; grey slates.

INTERIOR: modernised at ground.

Originally named Gresham House.