89 George Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 89 George Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 89 George Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Harry Ramsay Taylor (Cousin Ormiston & Taylor), 1902. 4-storey and attic, 3-bay Free Renaissance shop projecting from building line of street. Ground floor of polished red granite; upper floors of polished cream sandstone. Plated glass shopfront set into original granite basket arched opening framed by Ionic stop-fluted pilasters with bronze capitals; cornice supports carved royal crest at centre. Upper floors with centre bay slightly recessed, containing canted mullioned and transomed window at 1st and 2nd floors, tripartite window at 3rd floor behind balustrade. Aprons carved with cartouches at 2nd floor; 3rd floor windows round-headed with blind balustraded aprons. Heavy bracketed cornice. Attic with central moulded depressed arched window surmounted by large pediment with oculus cradled in carved surround; flanked by consoles and finials.

Ashlar returns.

Plate glass casement windows. Ashlar coped skews; reduced stacks; grey slates.

INTERIOR: single shop on all five floors, much modernised; at ground, cornicing and shallow arch with Corinthian columns leading to rear of shop; timber balusters to stair.