16 George Street, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 16 George Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 16 George Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Originally circa 1780; remodelled circa 1840 and subsequently; demolished and rebuilt as classical facade to modern 3-storey basement and attic office building by Robert Hurd and Partners, with advice from Dr DM Walker, 1986, extending to lane to S. Facade created using architraves from 2, 3-bay former houses. Polished cream sandstone ashlar. Architraved windows at ground (extending to base course) and 1st floor, with band course and cill course; cornice at 2nd floor; door to right bay of each block with 3-pane fanlight. 3-storey and attic E block with rubble gable end; 1st floor windows with panelled aprons and cornices, consoled at centre; blocking course; 3 canted piend-roofed dormers. W block with cill course at 2nd floor; full 3rd floor with cornice and blocking course.

Harled gable to E with windows to left.

Timber sash and case 12-pane windows; 10-pane casements at 1st floor to E. Ashlar coped skews; rebuilt corniced ashlar stacks; grey slates.

Modern horizontally banded stone and glass office block to rear.

INTERIOR: modern office interior.

RAILINGS AND LAMP STANDARDS: cast-iron replacement railings and lamp standards, to street pattern.

Statement of Interest

This site was feued by James Craig in 1779. The original buildings had been built out at ground, No 14 by Thomas Hamilton, whose architraves presumably survive. Listed for its group value as a significant part of the original fabric of Edinburgh?s New Town, one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain.