94 Grassmarket, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 94 Grassmarket, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 92 Grassmarket

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Late 19th century. Narrow 3-storey and attic 3-bay gabled tenement with bipartite window in corbelled out crowstepped gablehead; public house to ground floor. Coursed ashlar with polished dressings. Roll-moulded surrounds to windows, shoulder-arched to 2nd floor and attic. Timber panelled door to right, window with modern glazing to left at ground.

4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Corniced stacks (rendered) with circular cans.

Statement of Interest

The long rectangle of Grassmarket was already a suburb and a secondary market place by 1500. After the Battle of Flodden in 1513 the city walls were strengthened and the Grassmarket and Cowgate enclosed by the Flodden Wall. Agricultural produce was sold in the Grassmarket until well into the 20th century; old photographs show up-ended carts and the bars and hostels associated with the market. It was also a place of public execution.