25-27 Shandwick Place, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 25-27 Shandwick Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 25 and 27 Shandwick Place, the Maitland Hotel

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

William Turner & Sons, 1905: modern shop fascias at ground floor with polished pink granite; polished sandstone ashlar to upper floors, painted at 1st floor. 5-storey, 6-bay pedimented and balustraded terrace forming part of the Maitland Hotel. Polished sandstone ashlar. Cornice between ground and 1st floors; balustrade to central 2 bays at 1st floor; corniced cill course at 2nd floor; band course between 2nd and 3rd floors; corniced cill course at 4th floor; eaves course; cornice; coped balustrade with panelled dies and centred pediment above. Panelled pilasters dividing each 2-bay block at 1st floor; plain pilasters flanking central 2 bays at each floor above; moulded architraves to windows; consoled cills at 3rd floor.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: segmental-arched doorpiece with panelled spandrels at ground floor in 2 central bays; deep-set modern glazed door offset to left of centre; modern shop fronts flanking. Bipartite window in each bay (close set in central 2 bays), set behind sheet glass front walls 1st floor. Regular fenestration above.

SW AND NE ELEVATIONS: obscured by adjacent buildings.

SE ELEVATION: not seen 2000.

Timber-framed casement windows. Roof not seen 2000. Tall coped ashlar stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIORS: converted as modern shops at ground floor; unseen above 2000.

Statement of Interest

25 and 27 Shandwick Place form part of the Maitland Hotel with the adjoining 29-37 Shandwick Place (see separate listing). 25 and 27 Shandwick Place formerly belonged to Wylie and Lochhead (for whom a symmetrical shopfront was designed in 1956), this accounts for the additional shopfront storey. The line of development westwards, which began with Shandwick Place, was agreed to by the city in 1813 but had been planned as early as 1801, with the S side of Shandwick Place originally called Maitland Street (renamed in the late 1890s). Its form continues the urban rectilinearity of Craig's New Town (Youngson, p215). This side of Shandwick Place appears on Robert Kirkwood's New Plan of 1817, although many of the buildings have since been remodelled or rebuilt. According to Grant Shandwick Place was "once a double line of front-door houses for people of good style, [now they] are almost entirely lines of shops or other new buildings".