Elsie Inglis Memorial Hospital Outpatients Clinic, 10 Spring Gardens, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Elsie Inglis Memorial Hospital Outpatients Clinic, 10 Spring Gardens, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1 Waverley Park, Elsie Inglis Nursery, (Former Outpatients' Department)

Electoral Ward: Craigentinny/Duddingston

Leith

Description

H O Tarbolton, 1924, extended 1935. Single and 2-storey, irregular-plan, Dutch-gabled former out-patients' department (currently nursery and flats, 2007) with distinctive decorative curvilinear gables. Comprises two sections linked by single storey entrance corridor. Red brick, stretcher bond pattern. Raised cills, brick detailing to lintels. Some round-arched openings to ground at W. Gable to W with canted sides and central tall, round-arched window.

Elevation to N (Spring Gardens); 2-storey, 5-bay flats with central 4-panel timber entrance door to ground with 3-light fanlight above. 2-leaf timber door to far right with inscriptive memorial plaque above (see Notes). Symmetrical curvilinear gables to outer bays.

Elevation to E with off-centre, round-arched entrance opening with recessed 4-panel timber entrance door with small-pane glazing pattern to fanlight above.

Predominantly multi-pane metal casement and hopper windows. Red pantiles. Cast iron rainwater goods with dated, 1935, rainwater heads.

INTERIOR: (seen 2007). Comprehensively altered; some brick fire surrounds.

Statement of Interest

B Group with 100 Spring Gardens and 94 and 96 Spring Gardens. An unusual building with distinctive Dutch-gabled sections, this former out-patients' department contributes significantly to the streetscape of the area. Both the red brick and the pantiles are atypical construction materials for Edinburgh, for which stone is a more usual material and they add to the unusual qualities of the design. The building is particularly distinguished by the canted gable to the West, the round-arched features to the West and the brick detailing above the windows. The plaque above door on N elevation reads 'ELSIE INGLIS MEMORIAL MATERNITY HOSPITAL OUTPATIENT CLINIC'. The former out-patients' department is associated with the Elsie Inglis Hospital (see separate listing), also by Tarbolton, and both have considerable historic interest because of their link with Dr Elsie Inglis, one of the most famous of Edinburgh's Doctors. Born in India in 1864, Elsie Maud Inglis studied medicine at the Edinburgh School of Medicine for Women. After qualifying, she worked in London and then returned to Scotland, opening a seven bed hospital and nursing home for women in George Square in 1899. In 1904, this moved to larger premises in the High Street changing its name to The Hospice and providing hospital accommodation for the poorest women of Edinburgh during their pregnancy. During WWI, Elsie Inglis worked in Europe, particularly in Serbia and Russia with The Scottish Women's Hospitals for Foreign Service, which she founded. She was taken ill whilst working in Russia in 1917 and died in November of that year. She is commemorated in Serbia and Montenegro at the huge Elsie Inglis Memorial Hospital for women and children in Belgrade, at Belgrade University and at Mladanovac where a fountain was erected. The maternity hospital in Edinburgh was built as a memorial to her work and opened in July 1925. It closed in 1988. This former outpatient's department and a brick built nurse's home (see separate listing) are also on the site. H O Tarbolton (1869-1947) was born in Nottingham and worked in Edinburgh from the early 1890s. His work was primarily based in Edinburgh and the Lothians but he did work throughout Scotland and in Bermuda, where he had an office. His work included mostly public buildings and private houses. He worked early in his career with John Kinross. List description revised as part of Edinburgh Holyrood Ward resurvey 2007-08.