3 Barnshot Road, Colinton, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 3 Barnshot Road, Colinton, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1 and 3 Barnshot Road, with Boundary Wall and Gates

Electoral Ward: Colinton/Fairmilehead

Colinton

Description

Sir Robert Rowand Anderson, 1884. Single-storey and attic, 4-bay, rectangular-plan semi-detached pair of Arts and Crafts cottages with contemporary single-storey brick scullery annex to rear. Four symmetrical gabled bays to front (SW); single half-timbered gables to sides; dormers to attic at rear. Squared and snecked cream sandstone with ashlar dressings; rendered to first floor at front. String course to front only. 4-light slate-roofed canted windows at ground to outer bays of SW elevation; tripartite mullioned and transomed windows to inner bays; bipartite windows to 1st floor. Entrance elevations to NW and SE: timber-panelled door in shoulder-arched, roll-moulded surround; leaded fanlight above lintel; roll-moulded pointed-arch hoodmould with foliate ball stops. Small window flanking to left; 2 bipartite transomed windows above. Advanced single-shouldered stack flanking gables to SW. Large gabled timbered dormers breaking eaves to centre bays at NE elevation (rear); smaller dormers flanking; irregular fenestration to ground. Timber boarded doors to scullery annex.

Predominantly non-traditional glazing with some small-pane glazing in timber casements. Red tiled roof with deep eaves and plain barge boards to gables (including dormers). Plain corniced stacks with tall red clay cans.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATES: ashlar coped snecked sandstone boundary wall with decorative wrought-iron gates.

Statement of Interest

Listed as part of the development by the Lady Flora Hastings Trust at 1-15 Barnshot Road, intended for the widows of British and Indian Officers, at the beneficence of the Marchioness of Bute. 3 pairs of semi-detached houses, each with 2 public rooms and 3 bedrooms, were built for #7000. Lady Flora (1806-39) was a Lady-in-waiting to Queen Victoria, and died of cancer when she was fairly young. The harling on the front elevations takes the place of further half-timbering, which together with the windows could hopefully be re-instated in the future.