165 Broughton Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 165 Broughton Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 165 Broughton Road, Powderhall Refuse Depot

Electoral Ward: Leith Walk

Granton

Description

John Cooper, City Engineer, 1893. Baronial style single storey symmetrical range of offices with 2-storey central and terminal pavilions. Squared and snecked cream sandstone with red polished ashlar dressings. Base course; segmental-arched windows at ground floor; cornice over ground floor; crowstepped gables; bartizans with pepperpot roofs to outer pavilion blocks.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central pavilion: depressed-arched carriage entrance with spurs; 2-leaf decorative iron gates; corbelled and corniced bipartite window at 1st floor; machicolated corbel to pedimented Renaissance detailed dormerheaded window; French pavilion roof with alternating bands of fishscale, diamond and standard slates; scalloped flashings; wrought-iron brattishing.

OUTER PAVILIONS: gabled to street and outer sides (NE and SW elevation), piended to rear (NW); 4-bay to street and 3-bay to sides; 2 windows at 1st floor to street; bartizans to 3 corners. 10- and 11-bay ranges; machicolated corbels to crowstep-gabled windows at attic in 2-bays to left and right of central pavilion; pedimented dormers breaking eaves to centre of ranges. Later low flat-roofed addition adjoining to NE.

NW ELEVATION: 6-bay pitched roof wing with crowstepped gable projecting to outer left.

Sash and case windows with small-pane glazing to upper sashes. Grey slate roof; corbelled and coped gablehead stacks; terracotta ridging; beak skewputts.