St Bernard's Education Centre, 21 Dean Park Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Inverleith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: St Bernard's Education Centre, 21 Dean Park Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 21 Dean Park Street, St Bernard's Education Centre (Formerly St Bernard's Primary School), Including Janitor's House, Gates, Gatepiers and Boundary Railings

Electoral Ward: Inverleith

Granton

Description

John Chesser, 1874-7. E extension: Robert Wilson, 1887. 2-storey, irregular-plan Renaissance style school. Coursed cream sandstone with polished ashlar dressings. Base course; dividing and eaves cornices; parapet with decorative coping details; architraved windows; decorative carvings to pediments to ground floor windows; buckle quoins; square bartizans to all angles with ogival lead roofs and finials.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 6-bay asymmetrical. Pedimented doorpiece to "Juveniles" entrance with round-arched doorway and decorative carvings; 2-leaf panelled door; plate glass fanlight; single window at 1st floor above. Advanced and gabled central bay; bipartite windows to ground and 1st floors with decorative carvings to pediments. Single windows to

both floors in bay to outer left and 3 bays to right of centre.

W ELEVATION: 4-bay. Advanced gabled bays to outer left and right (pediments removed from 1st floor windows; trefoil-headed

louvered ventilators set in gableheads. Single windows in bays to centre.

E ELEVATION: 3-storey and basement, 11-bay. 2 gabled bays recessed to outer left; carved "Education" roundel set in gablehead. 3 bays advanced and gabled to left of centre; playsheds at basement; single windows at principal and lst floors; bipartite windows to returns; bipartite window at 2nd floor. Former playsheds at basement and single windows to each floor in remaining bays. Single storey range of workshops advanced at centre.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-storey and basement advanced gabled bays to outer left. 2-storey and basement, gabled 3 bays to outer right. Single storey porch advanced at centre with "Infants" doorway to right return; 2 bays behind and above; attic addition. 12-pane sash and case windows. Grey slate roofs; polygonal ridge and wallhead stacks; roll- headed cans; polygonal ventilators; cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: separate boys and girls stairs; open braced timber roofs to hall and attic classroom; ribbed plaster vaults to classroom; boarded dados and ventilator units to classrooms.

GATES, GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY RAILINGS: cast-iron polygonal gatepiers; iron gates with ball-finials; railings in matching style.

JANITOR'S HOUSE: 2-storey, near rectangular-plan.

W (entrance) elevation: 2-bay; pedimented doorpiece in bay to outer left; replacement door; letterbox fanlight; single window at 1st floor above; 3-light canted window at ground in gabled bay to outer right; bipartite window at 1st floor above. S elevation: single windows to both floors in bay to outer right; pediment to 1st floor window; shouldered wallhead stack. N elevation: irregular distribution of windows. E elevation: blank. Variety of glazing patterns; grey slate roof, moulded cans.

Statement of Interest

Designed for George Heriot's Trust as an out-school, loosely based on the style of the original George Heriot's Hospital (1628-1700) in Lauriston Place. The infant school was opened formally by the Education Committee of the George Heriot Hospital Schools on 17 December 1877. Listed in recognition of the high quality of design and detailing, and as a good example of the work of the Trust's architect, John Chesser.