17 Argyle Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 17 Argyle Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 15-17 (Inclusive) Argyle Place

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

Circa 1875. 4-storey with attic, Baronial corner tenement block with angle turret and public house at ground floor. Squared and snecked sandstone with polished ashlar dressings. Broken base course; cornice above ground floor; corbel table at 3rd floor stepped down to 2nd floor at E (Argyle Place) elevation; crowstepped gables; chamfered reveals.

E (ARGYLE PLACE) ELEVATION: variety of stone and cast-iron columns with foliate capitals to public house; windows altered; central entrance to tenement with panelled door and plate glass fanlight. 3-bay above ground floor; pipartite windows in bay to outer right; 3rd floor window gabled with inset patera. Single windows in remaining bays; small window at attic with corbels to gablehead stack forming segmental-arched frame; gabled dormer to left of gable. Square blank tablet at 1st floor to outer left. Rounded angle by recessed 18-21 Argyle Place )see separate listing).

S (ROSENEATH STREET) ELEVATION: 2-bay and corner turret. Altered windows and entrances to public house at ground floor. Bipartite windows in bAY to outer left; round-arched windows with roll-moulded surround in gablehead at attic. Single windows in bay to inner left, 3rd floor window breaking eaves in finialled pedimented dormerhead. Canted windows to turret at 1st and 2nd floors; dividing cornices; 3 single lwindows at rounded 3rd stage breaking eaves; eaves course and cornice above; finialled pedimented dormer set into conical roof with cast-iron weathervane finial. Rounded angle by recessed 1-3 Roseneath Street (see separate listing).

4-pane and plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; lead flashing; rendered gablehead and mutual stacks; some original rainwater goods including hoppers; beak skewputts.

INTERIORS: not seen 1990.

Statement of Interest

Forms continuous irregular terrace with 18-30 (inc) Argyle Place, 1-3 (inc) Roseneath Street and 2-8 (even nos) Roseneath Terrace.