210 Causewayside, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 210 Causewayside, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 210 Causewayside

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan dwelling with forestair to rear, now converted for office use; adjoins industrial building to S. Squared and snecked pink sandstone rubble with stugged ashlar dressings and droved margins; coursed rubble E elevation to CausewaysidE. Base course, cornice and blocking course (all to E elevat ion); long and short quoins.

E (CAUSEWAYSIDE) ELEVATION: centgral doorway; deep-set panelled door; Plate glass fanlight; single window at 1st floor above. Single windows in flanking bays.

W (KITTLE YEARS) ELEVATION: forestair rising from left to central doorway at 1st floor; deep-set small-pane door; plate glass fanlight. Single windows in flanking bays.

N ELEVATION: blank.

Plate glass sash and case windows. Gray slate pitched roof; coped rendered and lined gablehead stack to N; moulded cans; coped gable. INTERIOR: not seen 1990.

Statement of Interest

This house, with forestair, set in its own grounds, is clearly marked on the 1853 OS map. Earlier maps are less detailed and it is not possible to pinpoint the house with any certainty. The carefully squared dressings suggest a date sometime after 1830 when machine-cut stone became more readily and cheaply available. The house may originally have been pantiled - an early photograph of Causewayside (see Grange Association) shows that similar forestaired cottages were pantiled.