196 Grange Loan, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 196 Grange Loan, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 186-204 (Even Nos) Grange Loan

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

D M Sutherland, 1904. 2-storey (with attic) terrace of 4 4-bay double villas and 2 2-by terminal single villas. Stugged ashlar with polished dressings. Base course; cornice at eaves; chamfered reveals; dentilled pediments to doorways and dormer windows; panelled doors; plate glass fanlights; dividing cornices to canted windows; parapets surmounting canted windows to form balconies to dormers; long and hsort quoins to Nos 202 and 204.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: each of 4 double villas comprised of doorways at centre flanking narrow single lights; righthand doorway of each double villa with triangular pediments, lefthand doorways with round-arched pediments; single windows at 1st floor; single light dormers above. Full-height canted windows in outer bays; tripartite dormers above. Dormer pediments correspond in shape to doorway pediments. Recessed terminal villa to outer left; side entrance; corniced single window at ground floor to left; same detailing in other respects as right half of paired villas. Terminal villa to outer right; some detailing as left half of paried villas minus pediments to dormers.

Plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate mansard roof; mutual coping; corniced mutual stacks; moulded cans; moulded eaves guttering; original rainwater goods.

INTERIORS: not seen 1990.

Low coped wall to street with remnants of cast-iron railings.

Statement of Interest

Designed by D M Sutherland for the Craigmount Building Society and Built on land owned by the Architect.