4 Grange Terrace, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 4 Grange Terrace, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-18 (Inclusive Nos) Grange Terrace

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Robert Reid Raeburn, 1879. 2-storey with attic terrace of 2-bay villas mirrored about central 8-bay pavilioned block with terminal pavilions. Sugged ashlar with polished dressings; ground floor to central pavilion channelled. Base and dividing band courses; eaves cornice; cill course (except pavilions); brakcetted cills and raised surrounds to single windows; roll-moulded arrises to window surrounds; architraved doorways; carved consoles and cornices to all doorways except Nos 7, 8, 11 and 12; channelled quoins to Nos 9 and 10; long and short quoins to Nos 1 and 18.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION:

NOS 1 AND 8: doorway to outer left; single window at 1st floor; pedimented dormer at attic. Full-height canted window to outer right with canopy swept to pedimented bipartite dormer at attic.

NOS 2-6 (INCLUSIVE): as above except segmental-arched dormer with lugged surround to outer left and canted dormer to outer right.

NO 7: doorway to outer left; single window at 1st floor; pedimented dormer at attic. Full-height advanced tripartite window to outer right; French pavilion roof above with pedimented bipartite dormer.

NO 9: doorway to outer left; single window at 1st floor; segmental-arched dormer with lugged surround to attic. Full-height advanced tripartite window with chamfered angles to outer right; French pavilion roof above with pedimented tripartite dormer.

NO 10: mirror of No 9, except decorative cast-iron brattishing and finial to pavilion roof survives here.

NO 12: mirror of No 7.

NOS 13-17 (INCLUSIVE): mirror of Nos 2-6.

NOS 11 and 18: mirror of Nos 1 and 8.

W ELEVATION (No 18): Single windows in each of 3 bays advanced to outer left; 2 pedimented dormers above. Single windows in bay to outer right; later dormer above.

E ELEVATION (No 1): bipartite windows in advanced bay to outer right; pedimented bipartite dormer above. Single windows in bays to centre and outer left.

Plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate mansard roof; lead flashing; corniced mutual stacks; shouldered and corniced wallhead stacks to terminal villas; moulded octagonal cans; moulded eaves guttering.

INTERIORS: not seen 1990.

Low coped boundary wall to street

Statement of Interest

The plan and elevation of the terrace appears to have been drawn up by Robert Reid Raeburn, but the detailed arrangement of each house was left to individual developers. For example, the architect Alexander McTavish owned the land at Nos 13 and 14, and drew up his own plans for the construction of the house within Raeburn's scheme. Raeburn himself owned No 12.