38 Lauder Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 38 Lauder Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 38 Lauder Road

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Circa 1869. 2-storey, 3-bay (entrance bay recessed), rectangular-plan villa. Squared and snecked rubble; finely stugged and coursed ashlar with polished dressings at E (entrance) elevation. Base and eaves courses; stop-filleted quoin strips with miniature carved capitals; bracketed cornice. Raised architraved window surrounds.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: stone porch in re-entrant angle of recessed bay to outer left; 3 detached columns with carved capitals (roses, dafodils, and thistles) supporting 2 segmental arches with keystones; bracketed cornice above, surmounted by decorative cast-iron brattising; panelled door; architraved surrounds; segementla-arched fanlight; wooden soffit; encaustic-tiled floor. Single window above entrance; double window flanking to right at ground floor with slightly advanced surround and entablature; bipartite window above; full-height canted bay to outer right with dividing entablature.

N ELEVATION: blank.

S ELEVATION: painted glass window at ground floor of advanced entrance b ay at centre.

W ELEVATION: contemporary single storey square-plan serive witn with piended roof to left; secondary entrance to right; irregular fenestration at 1st floor; nepus gable and dormer window above.

Plate glass sash and case windows to E; 8-pane sash and case windows to W. Grey slate piended roof; lead flahsing; moulded eaves guttering; 4 wallhead stacks (3 shouldered and rendered).

Low ashlar coped boundary wall to street. Garage attached to S.

Statement of Interest

Raggles in the walls behind the entrance bay suggest that this was the location of a lean-to conservatory. The OS map of 1877 indicates some kind of structure in this position. The house is similar in style to Nos 40-50 (Evens) Lauder Road.