2 Palmerston Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 2 Palmerston Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 2 Palmerston Road Including Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Dated 1868. 2-storey, L-plan Baronial style villa with 3-storey tower and service wing; subdivided into 3, 1954. Squared and snecked rubble with polished ashlar dressings and quoin margins. Base course; chamfered reveals.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: engaged round entrance tower corbelled to square above eaves at 2nd floor set in re-entrant angle to left of centre. Roll-moulded shouldered doorway; heraldic tablet above and hoodmoulding with foliate stops; decorative gun loops flanking to left and right; panelled door; plate glass fanlight; 2 single windows at 1st floor; bipartite windows at N and W elevations of 2nd floor; attenuated pyramidal roof with finial above and swept eaves.

Single windows at ground and 1st floors in bay to outer left. Full-height canted window to outer right with etched glass lower panels at ground floor, dividing cornice and swept canopy with scalloped lead flashing; single gablehead window above. Castle emblem of the City of Edinburgh set in tablet above 2 narrow painted glass windows with hoodmould at ground floor of bay to inner right; tripartite window at 1st floor; datestone and gablehead window above.

S ELEVATION: blank; single storey flat-roofed garage (1954) adjoining.

N ELEVATION: 2-bay main house; single windows at ground and 1st floors to outer right; secondary entrance with modern porch at ground floor to outer left; single windows above. Single storey gabled service wing (extended 1887) adjoining to outer left; irregular fenestration; decorative gun loop to W elevation (inside porch). 2-storey addition (1887) to rear with single dormerheaded window breaking eaves.

E ELEVATION: 2-storey addition to outer right; single windows at ground floor to E and S elevations; single dormerheaded windows at 1st floor (2 to S and 1 to E). Regular fenestration in remaining 2 bays to main house; secondary entrance with plate glass fanlight at ground floor to outer left.

Plate glass sash and case windows to W elevatiuon; predominantly 4-pane sash and case elsewhere. Grey slate roof with ashlar gablet coping to gables and bracketed skewputts; 19th century timber gabled dormer to N; box dormers to S and E; 1 wallhead and 3 gablhead coped stacks; lead flashing; moulded eaves guttering; some original rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: encaustic tiled vestibule; cast iron balustrade and timber handrail; decorative plaster mouldings throughout.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: low saddleback wall to street at W, rising to high coped wall to street to N 1 pair of rubble gatepiers; 1 pair of ashlar gatepiers with pyamidal copign, chamfered angles and incised panels (similar to No 9 Palmerston Road).

Statement of Interest

According to the address list in the Post Office Directory for 1870 (the house appears on the PO Directory Map of 1868, but not in the address list), the first occupant was W D Young of W D Young & Co, Smith and Ironmongers. The armorial bearings to not appear to have any official significance.