Fire Station, Sciennes House Place, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Fire Station, Sciennes House Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Sciennes House Place, Fire Station and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

Robert Morhma, City Architect 1885. Single and 2-storey, 4-bay fire station. Squared and snecked sandstone rubble with stugged ashlar dressings. Base course; chamfered reveals.

S ELEVATION: 3 near-symmetrical single storey bays of station garage to centre and right; opening at centre widened later (?), and given concrete (with iron beam?), stone corbelled lintel; blocking course above. Gabled bays flanking with further garage entrances; that to left with corbelled and roll-moulded lintel and carved "Fire Station" panel above, below cill of loft door in gablehead. Outer right bay with taller garage door, stone corbelled lintel and bull's-eye window in gablehead, moulded surround and deep set window grille. Piend-roofed 2-storey station-office bay to outer left with chamfered outer angle and canted 1st floor; 2 detached cast-iron columns on stone base course standing proud of irregular tripartite window at ground floor with wrought-iron window guard. Narrow pedestrian door to outer left in chamfered angle. Cill course to 21st floor single window at centre, in line with blocking course.

Rear elevation comprised of single storey piend-roofed range adjoined toouter bays of S elevation; chamfered NE angle with door; windows to E and W ends; further door to N.

Irregular glazing patterns. Panelled folding garage doors, some glazed and some small-paned panels. Grey slates; lead flashing, scalloped on office roof; finial. Ridge ventilator; skylight; louvered timber ventilator to flat-roofed garage bay at centre; set-off wallhead stack to office, altered. Gablet coping to gableheads and blocking course and gablet skewputts.

INTERIOR: enamel tiles to outer right garage bay. Timber stairs to office.

GATEPIERS: stugged sandstone ashlar gatepiers, corniced with pyramidal caps, flanking to E of S elevation.

Statement of Interest

Robert Morham designed the Police Station (No 10) at the same date, in similar materials, on the corner of Sciennes House Place (formerly Braid Place) and Causewayside. Morham was the City Architect during these years. The earliest plans for the fire station were amended - among the initial proposals were stables, a mortuary, and public conveniences.

The station office to the outer left is describd as "weigh house" on the plans. The U-plan appearance suggests that the centre bay was originally opened and subsequently filled-in, but the plans prove that it was always intended to be covered with the ventilator; the entrance does, however, appear to have received a new lintel at some point.