3 Sylvan Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 3 Sylvan Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 2 and 3 Sylvan Place

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Circa 1825. 2-storey with basement, 4-bay symmetrical terrace, continuous with Nos 4 and 5 Sylvan Place. Grey stugged ashlar. Base course, dividing band, and blocking courses; recessed cills and window aprons.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: steps up to entrance at 2nd and 3rd bays; deep-set panelled doors in round-arched surrounds; slightly recessed fanlights over corniced lintels. Single windows above and to flanking bays.

Plate glass sash and case windows at No 2; 21-pane sash and case windows at No 3. Grey slates; mutual gablehead stacks.

INTERIORS: not seen 1990.

Low coping to street surmounted by fleur-de-lys cast-iron railings at No 2; mud scrapers at both houses.

Statement of Interest

4 and 5 Sylvan Place listed separately. Nos 1-5 Sylvan Place and Nos 1-7 Fingal Place form two sides of what was, until circa 1860, a square block of 2-storey terraces. The Sylvan Place houses appear to have been developed by Duncan Stevenson, Printer to the University of Edinburgh.