2 Glenisla Gardens, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 2 Glenisla Gardens, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-5 Glenisla Gardens

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

George Lennox Beattie, 1898. Single storey terrace of cottages with attics and basements on falling ground to rear to rear, grouped 1-2-2. Cream (No1), orange (Nos 2-3) and green (Nos 4-5) harling with grey sandstone dressings. Base course; cill band course; eaves cornice; advanced entrance blocks with lintel band courses, roll-moulded doorways and surrounds to single windows, aproned cornices to doorways, cornices and blocking courses; panelled doors; flat-roofed and piend-roofed bipartite box dormers.

W ENTRANCE elevation: No 1: 2-bay, advanced entrance bay with doorway and single window flanking to right; bipartite window in bay to outer right; boxdormers above (piend-roofed to outer right). Nos 2-3: 4-bay mirrored about centre; advanced entrances in 2nd and 3rd bays; doorways flanked by single windows to right and left respectively; bipartite windows in bays to outer left and right, flanked to centre by single lights; box dormers above each bay (piend-roofed in outer bays). Nos 4-5: as Nos 2-3.N ELEVATION: gabled; single window at basement level; stairwindow. Sash and case windows with 2-pane lower sashes and 6-pane upper sashes. Grey-green slate roof; harled coped stacks; terracotta ridge tiles and finials to piend-roofed dormers; coped gables; moulded eaves guttering; scroll skewputts.

INTERIORS: not seen 1991.

Statement of Interest

These designs for William Watson, a builder, were based closely on the earlier designs by J Bryan Nisbet for Nos 6-11 Glenisla Gardens (see separate listing). See also 12-15 Glenisla Gardens, by Nisbet.