6 Kilgraston Road, The Grange, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 6 Kilgraston Road, The Grange, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 6 Kilgraston Road Incl Conservatory Pedestrian Gateway & Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Later 19th century. 2-storey, near rectangular-plan villa. Squared and snecked cream sandstone with lightly stugged ashlar dressings. Base course; dividing band course; bargeboards; overhanging timber eaves; chamfered reveals.

E KILGRASTON ROAD elevation: 3-bay. Enclosed gabled porch built forward into boundary wall in central bay; roll-moulded basket-arched doorway; shouldered surround; dentilled corbels to dentilled cornice; heraldic panel set in pediment with gablet skewputts; panelled door; glazed panels to returns with decorative friezes; terracotta ridge tiles; window at 1stfloor. Timber bipartite oriel at 1st floor in 3rd bay; single lights to returns; panelled surrounds; decorative bargeboard. Advanced gabled bay to outer left; conservatory (see below) adjoining at ground; cipher panel set below corbelled chimneybreast.

S BLACKFORD ROAD elevation: 2-storey canted window swept to square at gablehead in bay to outer right. Bipartite windows in bay to outer left; 1st floor window breaking eaves in gablet. Plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; timber gabletted dormer to N, corniced gablehead stacks to N, E and W moulded eaves guttering.

INTERIOR: not seen 1991.

CONSERVATORY: adjoining house to E; timber and glass; coloured and painted glass to S gablehead; thistle ridging; decorative iron finials; leaded glass overdoor with painted figure in roundel.

PEDESTRIAN GATEWAY AND BOUNDARY WALLS: pedimented pedestrian gateway; high coped boundary walls.

Listed for interest of porch and conservatory on prominent site.