8B Mortonhall Road And Gatepiers, 8, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 8B Mortonhall Road And Gatepiers, 8, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 8 and 8B Mortonhall Road Including Gatepiers and Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Archibald Macpherson, 1890. 2-storey, 3-bay irregular-plan villa. Squared and snecked pale sandstone with polished dressings. Roll-moulded window surrounds; cornices to ground floor windows; overhanging swept eaves. S ENTRANCE elevation: 3-bay with entrance porches recessed to outer left and right. Roll-moulded depressed-arched doorway in recessed porch to outer left; cornice with blind ashlar balustrade above; lean-to conservatory at 1st floor; curvilinear gable with inset oculus behind; panelled door; divided fanlight. Recessed porch to outer right; panelled door; glazed upper panels; bipartite window breaking eaves above. Single storey cante dwindow in central bay; stone balustrade enclosing balcony to 1st floor bipartite window above. Single windows in flanking bays.

N rear elevation: 3-bay with service wings to outer left and right. Tripartite windows at ground in centre and outer right bays; relieving arches; bipartite windows at 1st floor. Single windows in 1st bay.

E AND W elevations: single windows.

Plate glass sash and case windows at ground; small-pane and lying-pane sash and case windows at 1st floor. Grey slate piended roof; gabled dormer to S; piend-roofed dormer to N, corniced ridge stack; 2 linked corniced wallhead stacks to E.

INTERIORS: not seen 1991.

GATEPIERS and BOUNDARY WALLS: corniced ashlar gatepiers to street; low saddleback wall to street; high coped mutual walls.

Designed for Duncan Stewart and built on land feued from Colonel Trotter of Mortonhall.