6B St Margaret's Road, 6, 6A, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 6B St Margaret's Road, 6, 6A, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 6 6A and 6B St Margarets Road

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

Circa 1870. 2-storey, 3-bay villa with service wing recessed to E; subdivided. Squared and snecked sandstone with polished dressings. Overhanging eaves; chamfered reveals; decorative iron finials to gables and dormers; decorative pierced bargeboards to porch and dormers; hoodmoulds to ground floor windows. N ENTRANCE elevation: advanced gabled porch at centre in re-entrant angle with bay to outer right; single window at 1st floor above; gabled dormer. BIpartite window at ground in advanced and gabled bay to outer right; hoodmoulded window at 1st floor; window in gablehead. Bipartite window at ground to outer left; window at 1st floor above; gabled dormer. Lower 2-storey, 3-bay service wing recessed to outer left; advanced and gabled central bay.

E ELEVATION: M-gabled with wallhead stack between gables. Single windows at ground and 1st floor. W ELEVATION: forestair to No 6B. Plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; shouldered and corniced wallhead stacks; box dormer to W. INTERIOR: not seen 1991.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low coped boundary wall to street; high mutual walls.

Listed in particular for the interest of the bargeboarding.