St Margaret's Tower, 88 Strathearn Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: St Margaret's Tower, 88 Strathearn Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 88 Stratheran RD St Margarets Tower Incl Gatepiers & Walls

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

1855. 2-storey (basement to rear) villa with 3-stage circular-section entrance tower. Squared and snecked stugged sandstone with polished ashlar dressings. Base course; bracketted eaves cornice; long and short quoins; crowstepped gables; chamfered reveals.

S ENTRANCE elevation: 4-bay. Circular-section entrance tower in 3rd bay; stone dies and ball finials flanking steps up to doorway to W; advanced and lugged doorway; panelled door; plate glass fanlight; string course above; carved heraldic panel at 1st floor; single window with raised surround at ground to S; single window at 1st floor; 2 single windows at 2nd floor with corbel table forming hoods; bracketted cornice; conical roof with fishscale bands; iron weathervane finial. 2-storey canted 2 window in 1st bay: blocking course; crowstepped gable behind hoodmoulded window set in gablehead; iron finial. Single windows in crowstepped gabled bay to outer right; hoodmoulded window set in gablehead. Margin-paned bipartite stairwindow in 2nd bay; coloured glass. Single storey rendered additions adjoining to outer left.

N (garden) ELEVATION: 3-bay. Advanced gabled central bay with 2-storey oriel; round-headed window set in crowstepped gablehead; window at ground to right return. Single windows in crowstepped gabled bay to outer left and recessed 3rd bay; 2 single windows at each floor to right return; blank gable end wall recessed further to outer right; single window set in crowstepped gablehead.

W ELEVATION: single storey flat-roofed additions at ground; 2 single windows at 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: secondary entrance flanked by windows at basement level; single windows at 1st floor. Plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; corniced gablehead and wallhead stacks; snowguard to S. INTERIOR: not seen 1991.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: corniced and capped ashlar gatepiers to Stratheran Road; coped rubble boundaty wall to street, rendered and lined directly in front of house; coped mutual walls.

Statement of Interest

Built for David Murray, a government official. Currently (1991) in use as residential accommodation for members of the former St Margarets Convent (now Gillis College) in Whitehouse Loan (see separate listing).